Greene County area state swimming; bowling and wrestling sectional weekend results


Area swimmers, bowlers and wrestlers were busy Friday and Saturday, Feb. 24-25 in state championships (swimming) and sectional tournaments. Here’s a listing of how the Greene County area student-athletes fared:

SWIMMING

State Championships

Branin Natatorium, Canton

DIVISION I FINALS

BOYS

200-yard Freestyle — 3. Hank Siefert, Xenia 1:38.17;

50-yard Freestyle — 10. Josef Pohlmann, Beavercreek 21.39;

100-yard Butterfly — 9. Pohlmann, Beavercreek 50.47;

500-yard Freestyle — 3. Siefert, Xenia 4:29.04;

100-yard Backstroke — 12. Josh Rine, Beavercreek 52.64;

TEAM SCORES: 24. Xenia 32 points; 28. Beavercreek 21 points;

GIRLS

100-yard Butterfly — 13. Peyton Ferrell, Beavercreek 56.89;

TEAM SCORES — 45. Beavercreek 4 points.

DIVISION II FINALS

BOYS

200-yard Medley — 2. Bellbrook (John Sampson, Cole Huggard, Cody Bybee, Henry Wong) 1:35.66; 4. Carroll (Luke Lehman, Dominic Harry, Connor Blatt, Francesco Brossart) 1:36.65;

200-yard Freestyle — 1. Cody Bybee, Bellbrook 1:34.55 (STATE, TOURNAMENT AND POOL RECORD!!!);

200-yard Individual Medley — 1. Eric Knowles, Xenia Legacy Christian 1:49.61; 3. Connor Blatt, Carroll 1:52.52; 13. Huggard, Bellbrook 1:59.08; 14. Cavin Wise, Greenon 1:59.36;

100-yard Butterfly — 1. Bybee, Bellbrook 46.97 (STATE, TOURNAMENT AND POOL RECORD!!!);

100-yard Freestyle — 4. Sampson, Bellbrook 46.70; 10. Harry, Carroll 47.75;

500-yard Freestyle — 1. Knowles, Legacy Christian 4:24.57;

200-yard Freestyle Relay — 7. Carroll (Harry, Blatt, Brossart, Lehman) 1:28.05;

100-yard Backstroke — 1. Sampson, Bellbrook 49.93; 5. Blatt, Carroll 51.00;

100-yard Breaststroke — 3. Harry, Carroll 57.34;

400-yard Freestyle Relay — 3. Bellbrook (Bybee, Henry Wong, Huggard, Sampson) 3:09.66;

TEAM SCORES — 4. Bellbrook 142 points; 8. Carroll 107 points; 14. Xenia Legacy Christian 40 points;

GIRLS

50-yard Freestyle — 5. Claire Farrell, Carroll 24.12;

100-yard Butterfly — 9. Emily Sullivan, Carroll 56.89;

100-yard Freestyle — 4. Olivia Chick, Yellow Springs 51.64; 12. Farrell, Carroll 52.94;

200-yard Freestyle Relay — 15. Carroll (Farrell, Nicole Inesta, Abby Schrand, Emily Sullivan) 1:41.65;

100-yard Backstroke — 4.(tie) Chick, Yellow Springs and Isabelle Murray, Cleves Taylor 56.55;

400-yard Freestyle Relay — 14. Carroll (Sullivan, Farrell, Inesta, Deanna Spragg) 3:41.59;

TEAM SCORES — 15. Carroll 38 points, 21. Yellow Springs 29.5 points;

BOWLING

DIVISION I BOYS

(District Qualifiers)

TEAM — 6. Beavercreek (Cole Dorsten, Forrest Ewing, Nicholas Wood, Seth Koloski, Michael Donahue, Ben Petrick, Grant Reeve, Coach Bob Bobbitt) 3,909;

INDIVIDUAL — 6. J.T. Cherpeski, Fairborn 658 three-game series; 18. Ryan Day, Xenia 587; 24. Stephen Spahr, Fairborn 574;

DIVISION I GIRLS

TEAM — 2. Beavercreek (Brittany-Ann O’Connell, Raven Cooper, Emily Florkey, J’Dee Sandin, Kaylee Fernatt, Cameron Reich, Jenna Morgan, Kera Michael, Coach Bob Bobbitt) 3,974; 8. Fairborn (Hannah Borchert, Audrey Renner, Alyssa Lewis, Callie Shimek, Shyann Predmore, Alexis Boogaart, Sonya Scott, Coach Alicia Simpson, Assistant Coach Jeff Fulton) 3,341;

INDIVIDUAL — 9. Kailee Palecek, Xenia 586; 25. Caity Moody, Xenia 519;

WRESTLING

(District Qualifiers)

DIVISION I

106 pounds — Kyah Patrick, Beavercreek (25-13);

120 pounds — Desmond Diggs, Xenia (18-17);

126 pounds — Colin Neuner, Beavercreek (29-14);

132 pounds — Gavin Bell, Beavercreek (26-12);

145 pounds — Ian Heiland, Beavercreek (33-8);

152 pounds — Keaton Keller, Beavercreek (19-8);

152 pounds — Thomas Dyamond, Xenia (22-14);

182 pounds — Reece Blackmore, Beavercreek (20-17);

195 pounds — Aaron Weiser, Beavercreek (18-12);

195 pounds — Christian Thomas, Xenia (16-16);

220 pounds — James Jackson, Xenia (16-11);

220 pounds — Bradley Smith, Beavercreek (30-12);

285 pounds — Josh Walls, Beavercreek (19-18);

285 pounds — Peyton Bartley, Xenia (30-11);

DIVISION II

106 pounds — Sean Conway, Carroll (27-10);

126 pounds — Ben Sherrill, Bellbrook (29-4);

132 pounds — Owen Ebel, Bellbrook (19-13);

152 pounds — Jesse Younce, Carroll (37-8);

160 pounds — Blake Coy, Carroll (29-14);

170 pounds — Noah Hoagland, Carroll (10-14);

182 pounds — Trenton Randall, Carroll (8-6);

182 pounds — Tim Tidwell, Bellbrook (29-13);

195 pounds — Matt Eavers, Carroll (3-7);

220 pounds — Jamen Hill, Carroll (21-15);

DIVISION III

106 pounds — Devan Hendricks, Greeneview (25-3);

106 pounds — Wyatt Riddle, Legacy Christian (18-11);

120 pounds — Tommy Hoskins, Legacy Christian (16-2);

126 pounds — A.J. Warner, Legacy Christian (10-6);

145 pounds — Trey Blevins, Greenon (32-11).

Compiled by John Bombatch. Results courtesy of the Ohio High School Athletic Assocatiation (ohsaa.org), Southwest District (swdab.org) and Baum’s Page (baumspage.com).

Compiled by John Bombatch. Results courtesy of the Ohio High School Athletic Assocatiation (ohsaa.org), Southwest District (swdab.org) and Baum’s Page (baumspage.com).

comments powered by Disqus