Last updated: May 15. 2014 12:20AM - 421 Views
By - jbombatch@civitasmedia.com - 937-372-4444



Fairborn's Carley Roberts competes in the hurdles in the Bulldog Classic, last Friday at Yellow Springs High School.
Fairborn's Carley Roberts competes in the hurdles in the Bulldog Classic, last Friday at Yellow Springs High School.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

YELLOW SPRINGS — Results from Friday’s Bulldog Classic track and field meet, held at Yellow Springs High School. Top-3 results in each event, plus winner’s time are listed:


BOYS


TEAM RESULTS: 1. Fairborn 103.33; 2. Dayton Marshall 76.5; 3. Tipp City Bethel 64; 4. Springfield Shawnee 61; 5. Dayton Ponitz 58; 6. Springfield Emmanuel Christian 54; 7. Yellow Springs 34.33; 8. Dayton Belmont 27.5; 9. Dayton Stivers 24; 10. Leesburg Fairfield 22; 11. Troy Christian 18; 12. Huber Heights Wayne 16.33; 13. Cincinnati Taft 16; 14. Miami Valley 13.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 3,200 Meter Relay — 1. Marshall (Brandon Hunter, Davis Taylor, Mike Taylor, Lashawn Howard) 8:50.07; 2. Shawnee; 3. Emmanuel Christian; 110 Hurdles — 1. Chris Edwards, Fairborn 15.07; 2. Rashaad Myrick, Belmont; 3. Donovan Holloway, Emmanuel Christian; 100 — 1. Tyler Johnson, Stivers 10.98; 2. Djuan Boyd, Marshall; 3. Jeremy Bridges, Fairborn; 800 Racewalk — 1. Cameron Haught, Yellow Springs 3:12.18; 2. Thomas Mulecke, Ponitz; 3. Patrick Conley, Shawnee; 800 Relay — 1. Marshall (Lucky Da Da, Mike Mills, Andre Player, Jordan Watts) 1:33.14; 2. Ponitz; 3. Belmont; 1,600 — 1. Michael Mangus, Leesburg Fairfield 4:32.19; 2. Zac Garver, Troy Christian; 3. Logan Griffith, Shawnee; 400 Relay — 1. Fairborn (Lawrence Inman, Tony Morris, Jerrimy Smith, Jeremy Bridges) 43.91; 2. Marshall; 3. Emmanuel Christian; 400 — 1. Tyler Johnson, Stivers 49.61; 2. David Busarow, Miami Valley; 3. Tre’Vante Gudger, Ponitz; 300 Hurdles — 1. Adam Knaub, Fairborn 42.01; 2. Myrick, Belmont; 3. Josh Burrowes, Bethel; 800 — 1. Garver, Troy Christian 2:00.42; 2. Nyjeer White, Taft; 3. Jimmy McMahon, Fairborn; 200 — 1. Mills, Marshall 22.76; 2. Boyd, Marshall; 3. Yancey Smith, Ponitz; 3,200 — 1. Mangus, Fairfield 9:54.40; 2. Clark Coleman, Bethel; 3. Joel Rodgers, Shawnee; 1,600 — 1. Marshall (Boyd, Mills, Player, Vayante Copeland) 3:25.69; 2. Ponitz; 3. Fairborn (McMahon, Bridges, Tony Morris, Knaub); High Jump — 1. Devon Hazely, Bethel 6 feet, 2 inches; 2. Tommy Richardson, Marshall; 3. Oluka Okia, Yellow Springs; Long Jump — 1. Hazely, Bethel 20-0; 2. Timmy Elliot, Emmanuel Christian; 3. Jacob Tumey, Bethel; Triple Jump — 1. Elliot, Emmanuel Christian 38-2; 2. Alec Bennett, Shawnee; 3. Jason Clendening, Bethel; Discus — 1. Anthony Grundy, Fairborn 157-5; 2. Gunnar Parr, Fairborn; 3. Chris Morris, Bethel; Shot Put — 1. Grundy, Fairborn 45-01; 2. Taron Wright, Ponitz; 3. Parr, Fairborn; Pole Vault — 1. Jardyan Mitchem, Shawnee 11-6; 2. Kyle Gresse, Shawnee; 3. Tyler Cutlip, Fairborn.


GIRLS


TEAM RESULTS: 1. (tie) Shawnee, Bethel 89.5; 3. Fairborn 74; 4. Stivers 71; 5. Ponitz 63; 7. Marshall 35; 8. Miami Valley 34; 9. Wayne 31; 10. Troy Christian 30; 11. Emmanuel Christian 15; 12. Belmont 6; 13. Taft 4.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 3,200 Relay — 1. Stivers (Candace Pettiford, Lauren Baker, Jane Adkins, Hannah Pettiford) 10:50.82; 2. Bethel; 3. Shawnee; 100 Hurdles — 1. Autumn Jordan, Stivers 16.44; 2. Nyanne Johnson, Stivers; 3. Destiny Patterson, Fairborn; 100 — 1. Taylor Middleton, Miami Valley 12.75; 2. Eryn Gilbert, Marshall; 3. Anastasia Muzart, Troy Christian; 800 Racewalk — 1. Dani Worsham, Yellow Springs 4:14.69; 2. Olivia Bentlinger-Conn, Yellow Springs; 3. Sarah Swisher, Bethel; 800 Relay — 1. Ponitz (Meghan Karkalik, Rickia White, Angel Green, Kyaira Sorrells) 1:48.53; 2. Marshall; 3. Fairborn (Jordan Foster, Krissie Bennett, Destiny Patterson, Aaliyah Patten); 1,600 — 1. Katlynn Kinkead, Ponitz 6:09.67; 2. Maya Creighton, Yellow Springs; 3. Gabriela Wabler, Wayne; 400 Relay — 1. Ponitz (Terriona Landers, White, Angel Comer, Denise Munday) 51.49; 2. Marshall; 3. Fairborn (Vanessa Calloway, D. Patterson, Jordan Foster, A. Patten); 400 — 1. Madeline Ellerbrock, Bethel 59.68; 2. Armani Richardson, Stivers; 3. Middleton, Miami Valley; 300 Hurdles — 1. Julie Roberts, Yellow Springs 50.84; 2. Kyla Driskill, Shawnee; 3. Jordan, Stivers; 800 — 1. C. Pettiford, Stivers 2:36.82; 2. Kinkead, Ponitz; 3. Lytia Hart, Bethel; 200 — 1. Middleton, Miami Valley 26.06; 2. Sorrells, Ponitz; 3. Meredith Haddad, Troy Christian; 3,200 — 1. Morgan Huggins, Shawnee 13:28.66; 2. Rebecca Penrose, Shawnee; 3. Megan Fletcher, Troy Christian; 1,600 Relay — 1. Marshall (no names available) 4:17.28; 2. Shawnee; 3. Ponitz; High Jump — 1. Michaela Roe, Emmanuel Christian 4-10; 2. Bailey McCabe, Bethel; 3. Maria Cepeda, Fairborn; Long Jump — 1. Haddad, Troy Christian 16-8 1/2; 2. Middleton, Miami Valley; 3. Ellerbrock, Bethel; Discus — 1. Kayla Patterson, Fairborn 116-8; 2. Liz Walton, Shawnee; 3. Elizabeth Wilson, Fairborn; Shot Put — 1. K. Patterson, Fairborn 35-7; 2. Zion Aikens, Shawnee; 3. Terri Hall, Belmont; Pole Vault — 1. Breanah Reid, Shawnee 8-6; 2. Grayson Simmons, Wayne; 3. Alisa Conley, Fairborn.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute